BIG EAST MEN XC CHAMPIONSHIP

Race Date:10-28-05

BIG EAST MEN XC CHAMPIONSHIP

Place    Runner           SCHOOL          CLASS SX Tm# TmPl Bib    Time    Pace
   1.Martin Fagan         Providence         Jr M  9     1  563    23:48   4:47
   2.Kurt Benninger       Notre Dame         Jr M  7     2  524    24:09   4:51
   3.Matt Debole          Georgetown         So M  4     3  465    24:13   4:52
   4.Fleet Hower          Georgetown         Sr M  4     4  467    24:20   4:54
   5.Tim Moore            Notre Dame         Sr M  7     5  530    24:24   4:55
   6.Ahmed Haji           Providence         So M  9     6  564    24:30   4:56
   7.Sean O'donnell       Notre Dame         Sr M  7     7  531    24:34   4:57
   8.Kaleb Van Ort        Notre Dame         Sr M  7     8  536    24:35   4:57
   9.Patrick Smyth        Notre Dame         Fr M  7     9  535    24:42   4:58
  10.Corey Thorne         Louisville         Fr M  5    10  492    24:49   5:00
  11.Wesley Korir         Louisville         So M  5    11  488    24:53   5:00
  12.Sam Bair             Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    12  545    24:55   5:01
  13.Dan Nunn             Georgetown         So M  4    13  473    24:59   5:02
  14.Max Smith            Providence         So M  9    14  568    25:00   5:02
  15.Charlie Millioen     Georgetown         Jr M  4    15  472    25:03   5:02
  16.Andrew Laboy         Georgetown         Jr M  4    16  469    25:11   5:04
  17.Tommy Manning        Georgetown         Sr M  4    17  470    25:11   5:04
  18.Jake Watson          Notre Dame         So M  7    18  537    25:14   5:05
  19.Vinnie Ambrico       Notre Dame         Sr M  7    19  521    25:14   5:05
  20.Max Feldman          Connecticut        Jr M  2    20  424    25:15   5:05
  21.Nick Weidman         Providence         Jr M  9    21  569    25:17   5:05
  22.Andrew Keino         Villanova          Jr M  15   22  668    25:18   5:05
  23.Mike Krisch          Georgetown         Fr M  4    23  468    25:19   5:06
  24.Kevin Schwarz        Cincinnati         Jr M  1    24  412    25:20   5:06
  25.Craig Segal          Villanova          Sr M  15   25  674    25:22   5:06
  26.Todd Ptacek          Notre Dame         Jr M  7     0  533    25:23   5:06
  27.Brian Dalpiaz        Georgetown         Jr M  4     0  464    25:25   5:07
  28.Joe Dionne           Providence         Sr M  9    26  562    25:31   5:08
  29.Kyle Heath           Syracuse           So M  14   27  643    25:32   5:08
  30.Tim Kaiser           Louisville         Sr M  5    28  487    25:39   5:10
  31.Ryan Byrne           Louisville         Fr M  5    29  485    25:42   5:10
  32.Will Melofchik       Connecticut        So M  2    30  429    25:42   5:10
  33.Justin Wood          Seton Hall         Sr M  12   31  616    25:43   5:10
  34.Timothy Konoval      Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    32  549    25:48   5:11
  35.Rasheed Thompson     Georgetown         So M  4     0  475    25:49   5:12
  36.Stephan Cornell      Villanova          Jr M  15   33  665    25:51   5:12
  37.Wes Seacat           Louisville         Jr M  5    34  491    25:53   5:12
  38.David Henderson      Marquette          Sr M  6    35  503    25:55   5:13
  39.Brad Neumann         Cincinnati         Jr M  1    36  411    25:57   5:13
  40.Richard Corcoran     Villanova          So M  15   37  664    26:00   5:14
  41.Matt Lawson          Syracuse           Jr M  14   38  644    26:01   5:14
  42.Jeremy Williams      Marquette          Jr M  6    39  512    26:01   5:14
  43.Stephen Curley       Villanova          Fr M  15   40  666    26:05   5:15
  44.Michael Long         Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    41  551    26:06   5:15
  45.Liam Reale           Providence         Sr M  9    42  567    26:08   5:15
  46.Eric Mayhaus         Cincinnati         Jr M  1    43  409    26:09   5:16
  47.Rick King            Cincinnati         Fr M  1    44  408    26:10   5:16
  48.Brian Buechel        Villanova          Sr M  15   45  662    26:10   5:16
  49.Ambar Patel          Rutgers            Sr M  10   46  586    26:11   5:16
  50.David Adams          Cincinnati         Jr M  1    47  400    26:13   5:16
  51.Anthony Becknek      Depaul             Jr M  3    48  441    26:13   5:16
  52.Kyle Saginus         Marquette          Fr M  6    49  509    26:14   5:17
  53.Thad Schroeder       Louisville         So M  5    50  490    26:14   5:17
  54.Dan Curran           Notre Dame         So M  7     0  526    26:16   5:17
  55.Alex Palmentieri     Rutgers            So M  10   51  585    26:18   5:17
  56.Geoffrey Doody       Villanova          So M  15   52  667    26:20   5:18
  57.Stephen Gonzalez     Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    53  548    26:24   5:19
  58.Derek Lincoln        South Florida      Sr M  13   54  629    26:27   5:19
  59.Samuel Pawluk        Villanova          So M  15    0  672    26:28   5:19
  60.Bill Hulbert         Rutgers            Jr M  10   55  582    26:34   5:21
  61.Andrew Blaich        Villanova          Sr M  15    0  661    26:41   5:22
  62.Taylor Garvin        Cincinnati         Jr M  1    56  405    26:42   5:22
  63.Josh Pinter          Marquette          So M  6    57  508    26:43   5:22
  64.Drew Craig           Marquette          Fr M  6    58  502    26:49   5:24
  65.Jeff Masterson       South Florida      Fr M  13   59  627    26:51   5:24
  66.Matt Kinback         Providence         Jr M  9    60  565    26:57   5:25
  67.Randy King           Cincinnati         Fr M  1    61  407    26:59   5:26
  68.Mike Rodriguez       South Florida      Fr M  13   62  630    27:00   5:26
  69.Matt Gervasio        Syracuse           So M  14   63  640    27:01   5:26
  70.Brian Colonnese      Connecticut        Fr M  2    64  422    27:02   5:26
  71.Doug Coffed          Providence         So M  9     0  561    27:02   5:26
  72.Jesse Mang           Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    65  552    27:03   5:26
  73.Chris Cox            South Florida      Jr M  13   66  625    27:06   5:27
  74.Milo Schwab          Rutgers            Jr M  10   67  587    27:08   5:27
  75.Scott Mindel         Cincinnati         So M  1     0  410    27:10   5:28
  76.Scott Allen          Marquette          Fr M  6    68  500    27:12   5:28
  77.Curtis Larimer       Pittsburgh         So M  8    69  550    27:13   5:29
  78.Rob Novak            Seton Hall         Fr M  12   70  611    27:16   5:29
  79.Mike Snihur          Rutgers            So M  10   71  589    27:24   5:31
  80.Kyle Eckman          Connecticut        Jr M  2    72  423    27:28   5:32
  81.Pawel Kornaszeski    Seton Hall         Fr M  12   73  609    27:34   5:33
  82.Thomas Ryan          South Florida      So M  13   74  631    27:35   5:33
  83.Jerry Boucicaut      Rutgers            So M  10   75  581    27:40   5:34
  84.Timothy Scarpinato   Syracuse           Sr M  14   76  648    27:41   5:34
  85.Joey Ziminsky        Syracuse           Jr M  14   77  652    27:44   5:35
  86.Brian Cacace         Connecticut        So M  2    78  421    27:46   5:35
  87.Kyle Ferry           Depaul             So M  3    79  444    27:47   5:35
  88.Chris Avallon        Rutgers            So M  10   80  580    27:51   5:36
  89.Ben Torvik           Syracuse           So M  14   81  649    27:51   5:36
  90.Ryan Colardeau       Seton Hall         Sr M  12   82  602    27:52   5:36
  91.Eric Mayes           South Florida      Fr M  13   83  628    27:52   5:36
  92.Chris Mcdonald       Syracuse           Jr M  14   84  645    27:53   5:37
  93.Terrance Gallogly    Seton Hall         Fr M  12   85  606    27:54   5:37
  94.Rob Morgan           Depaul             Fr M  3    86  447    27:59   5:38
  95.Brandon Smith        Rutgers            Fr M  10    0  588    28:17   5:41
  96.Steve Iannaccone     Connecticut        So M  2    87  426    28:18   5:42
  97.Tommy Schmitz        Marquette          Jr M  6    88  510    28:24   5:43
  98.Desmond Perkins      Seton Hall         Jr M  12   89  613    28:30   5:44
  99.Nick Campbell        Seton Hall         Fr M  12   90  601    28:32   5:44
 100.Dan Graca            Depaul             So M  3    91  446    28:33   5:45
 101.Ryan Solomon         Depaul             Fr M  3    92  449    28:38   5:46
 102.Brian Gagnon         Connecticut        Fr M  2    93  425    28:46   5:47
 103.Daren Myers          Connecticut        Fr M  2     0  430    28:58   5:50
 104.Brandon Dahlem       South Florida      So M  13   94  626    28:59   5:50
 105.Clayton Smith        Depaul             So M  3    95  448    29:05   5:51
 106.Brian Godar          Depaul             Fr M  3    96  445    29:08   5:52
 107.Chad Vidal           Seton Hall         Fr M  12    0  614    29:22   5:54
 108.Matt Lunemann        Rutgers            Sr M  10    0  584    29:39   5:58
 109.Joel Legare          Connecticut        Sr M  2     0  428    29:55   6:01
CLASS RESULTS
BIG EAST MEN XC CHAMPIONSHIP       FRESHMAN
   1.Patrick Smyth        Notre Dame,        18 M     9      535    24:42   4:58
   2.Corey Thorne         Louisville,        18 M    10      492    24:49   5:00
   3.Mike Krisch          Georgetown,        18 M    23      468    25:19   5:06
   4.Ryan Byrne           Louisville,        18 M    31      485    25:42   5:10
   5.Stephen Curley       Villanova,         18 M    43      666    26:05   5:15
   6.Rick King            Cincinnati,        18 M    47      408    26:10   5:16
   7.Kyle Saginus         Marquette,         18 M    52      509    26:14   5:17
   8.Drew Craig           Marquette,         18 M    64      502    26:49   5:24
   9.Jeff Masterson       South Florida,     18 M    65      627    26:51   5:24
  10.Randy King           Cincinnati,        18 M    67      407    26:59   5:26


BIG EAST MEN XC CHAMPIONSHIP       SOPHOMORE
   1.Matt Debole          Georgetown,        19 M     3      465    24:13   4:52
   2.Ahmed Haji           Providence,        19 M     6      564    24:30   4:56
   3.Wesley Korir         Louisville,        19 M    11      488    24:53   5:00
   4.Dan Nunn             Georgetown,        19 M    13      473    24:59   5:02
   5.Max Smith            Providence,        19 M    14      568    25:00   5:02
   6.Jake Watson          Notre Dame,        19 M    18      537    25:14   5:05
   7.Kyle Heath           Syracuse,          19 M    29      643    25:32   5:08
   8.Will Melofchik       Connecticut,       19 M    32      429    25:42   5:10
   9.Rasheed Thompson     Georgetown,        19 M    35      475    25:49   5:12
  10.Richard Corcoran     Villanova,         19 M    40      664    26:00   5:14


BIG EAST MEN XC CHAMPIONSHIP       JUNIOR
   1.Martin Fagan         Providence,        20 M     1      563    23:48   4:47
   2.Kurt Benninger       Notre Dame,        20 M     2      524    24:09   4:51
   3.Sam Bair             Pittsburgh,        20 M    12      545    24:55   5:01
   4.Charlie Millioen     Georgetown,        20 M    15      472    25:03   5:02
   5.Andrew Laboy         Georgetown,        20 M    16      469    25:11   5:04
   6.Max Feldman          Connecticut,       20 M    20      424    25:15   5:05
   7.Nick Weidman         Providence,        20 M    21      569    25:17   5:05
   8.Andrew Keino         Villanova,         20 M    22      668    25:18   5:05
   9.Kevin Schwarz        Cincinnati,        20 M    24      412    25:20   5:06
  10.Todd Ptacek          Notre Dame,        20 M    26      533    25:23   5:06


BIG EAST MEN XC CHAMPIONSHIP       SENIOR
   1.Fleet Hower          Georgetown,        21 M     4      467    24:20   4:54
   2.Tim Moore            Notre Dame,        21 M     5      530    24:24   4:55
   3.Sean O'donnell       Notre Dame,        21 M     7      531    24:34   4:57
   4.Kaleb Van Ort        Notre Dame,        21 M     8      536    24:35   4:57
   5.Tommy Manning        Georgetown,        21 M    17      470    25:11   5:04
   6.Vinnie Ambrico       Notre Dame,        21 M    19      521    25:14   5:05
   7.Craig Segal          Villanova,         21 M    25      674    25:22   5:06
   8.Joe Dionne           Providence,        21 M    28      562    25:31   5:08
   9.Tim Kaiser           Louisville,        21 M    30      487    25:39   5:10
  10.Justin Wood          Seton Hall,        21 M    33      616    25:43   5:10

MEN TEAM RESULTS BIG EAST MEN XC CHAMPIONSHIP
PLACE (#) TEAM                                     TOTAL
  1     NOTRE DAME                                 31
      2.Kurt Benninger       Notre Dame         Jr M  7     2  524    24:09  *
      5.Tim Moore            Notre Dame         Sr M  7     5  530    24:24  *
      7.Sean O'donnell       Notre Dame         Sr M  7     7  531    24:34  *
      8.Kaleb Van Ort        Notre Dame         Sr M  7     8  536    24:35  *
      9.Patrick Smyth        Notre Dame         Fr M  7     9  535    24:42  *
     18.Jake Watson          Notre Dame         So M  7    18  537    25:14  
     19.Vinnie Ambrico       Notre Dame         Sr M  7    19  521    25:14  
      0.Todd Ptacek          Notre Dame         Jr M  7     0  533    25:23  
      0.Dan Curran           Notre Dame         So M  7     0  526    26:16  
  2     GEORGETOWN                                 51
      3.Matt Debole          Georgetown         So M  4     3  465    24:13  *
      4.Fleet Hower          Georgetown         Sr M  4     4  467    24:20  *
     13.Dan Nunn             Georgetown         So M  4    13  473    24:59  *
     15.Charlie Millioen     Georgetown         Jr M  4    15  472    25:03  *
     16.Andrew Laboy         Georgetown         Jr M  4    16  469    25:11  *
     17.Tommy Manning        Georgetown         Sr M  4    17  470    25:11  
     23.Mike Krisch          Georgetown         Fr M  4    23  468    25:19  
      0.Brian Dalpiaz        Georgetown         Jr M  4     0  464    25:25  
      0.Rasheed Thompson     Georgetown         So M  4     0  475    25:49  
  3     PROVIDENCE                                 68
      1.Martin Fagan         Providence         Jr M  9     1  563    23:48  *
      6.Ahmed Haji           Providence         So M  9     6  564    24:30  *
     14.Max Smith            Providence         So M  9    14  568    25:00  *
     21.Nick Weidman         Providence         Jr M  9    21  569    25:17  *
     26.Joe Dionne           Providence         Sr M  9    26  562    25:31  *
     42.Liam Reale           Providence         Sr M  9    42  567    26:08  
     60.Matt Kinback         Providence         Jr M  9    60  565    26:57  
      0.Doug Coffed          Providence         So M  9     0  561    27:02  
  4     LOUISVILLE                                112
     10.Corey Thorne         Louisville         Fr M  5    10  492    24:49  *
     11.Wesley Korir         Louisville         So M  5    11  488    24:53  *
     28.Tim Kaiser           Louisville         Sr M  5    28  487    25:39  *
     29.Ryan Byrne           Louisville         Fr M  5    29  485    25:42  *
     34.Wes Seacat           Louisville         Jr M  5    34  491    25:53  *
     50.Thad Schroeder       Louisville         So M  5    50  490    26:14  
  5     VILLANOVA                                 157
     22.Andrew Keino         Villanova          Jr M  15   22  668    25:18  *
     25.Craig Segal          Villanova          Sr M  15   25  674    25:22  *
     33.Stephan Cornell      Villanova          Jr M  15   33  665    25:51  *
     37.Richard Corcoran     Villanova          So M  15   37  664    26:00  *
     40.Stephen Curley       Villanova          Fr M  15   40  666    26:05  *
     45.Brian Buechel        Villanova          Sr M  15   45  662    26:10  
     52.Geoffrey Doody       Villanova          So M  15   52  667    26:20  
      0.Samuel Pawluk        Villanova          So M  15    0  672    26:28  
      0.Andrew Blaich        Villanova          Sr M  15    0  661    26:41  
  6     CINCINNATI                                194
     24.Kevin Schwarz        Cincinnati         Jr M  1    24  412    25:20  *
     36.Brad Neumann         Cincinnati         Jr M  1    36  411    25:57  *
     43.Eric Mayhaus         Cincinnati         Jr M  1    43  409    26:09  *
     44.Rick King            Cincinnati         Fr M  1    44  408    26:10  *
     47.David Adams          Cincinnati         Jr M  1    47  400    26:13  *
     56.Taylor Garvin        Cincinnati         Jr M  1    56  405    26:42  
     61.Randy King           Cincinnati         Fr M  1    61  407    26:59  
      0.Scott Mindel         Cincinnati         So M  1     0  410    27:10  
  7     PITTSBURGH                                203
     12.Sam Bair             Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    12  545    24:55  *
     32.Timothy Konoval      Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    32  549    25:48  *
     41.Michael Long         Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    41  551    26:06  *
     53.Stephen Gonzalez     Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    53  548    26:24  *
     65.Jesse Mang           Pittsburgh         Jr M  8    65  552    27:03  *
     69.Curtis Larimer       Pittsburgh         So M  8    69  550    27:13  
  8     MARQUETTE                                 238
     35.David Henderson      Marquette          Sr M  6    35  503    25:55  *
     39.Jeremy Williams      Marquette          Jr M  6    39  512    26:01  *
     49.Kyle Saginus         Marquette          Fr M  6    49  509    26:14  *
     57.Josh Pinter          Marquette          So M  6    57  508    26:43  *
     58.Drew Craig           Marquette          Fr M  6    58  502    26:49  *
     68.Scott Allen          Marquette          Fr M  6    68  500    27:12  
     88.Tommy Schmitz        Marquette          Jr M  6    88  510    28:24  
  9     CONNECTICUT                               264
     20.Max Feldman          Connecticut        Jr M  2    20  424    25:15  *
     30.Will Melofchik       Connecticut        So M  2    30  429    25:42  *
     64.Brian Colonnese      Connecticut        Fr M  2    64  422    27:02  *
     72.Kyle Eckman          Connecticut        Jr M  2    72  423    27:28  *
     78.Brian Cacace         Connecticut        So M  2    78  421    27:46  *
     87.Steve Iannaccone     Connecticut        So M  2    87  426    28:18  
     93.Brian Gagnon         Connecticut        Fr M  2    93  425    28:46  
      0.Daren Myers          Connecticut        Fr M  2     0  430    28:58  
      0.Joel Legare          Connecticut        Sr M  2     0  428    29:55  
 10     SYRACUSE                                  281
     27.Kyle Heath           Syracuse           So M  14   27  643    25:32  *
     38.Matt Lawson          Syracuse           Jr M  14   38  644    26:01  *
     63.Matt Gervasio        Syracuse           So M  14   63  640    27:01  *
     76.Timothy Scarpinato   Syracuse           Sr M  14   76  648    27:41  *
     77.Joey Ziminsky        Syracuse           Jr M  14   77  652    27:44  *
     81.Ben Torvik           Syracuse           So M  14   81  649    27:51  
     84.Chris Mcdonald       Syracuse           Jr M  14   84  645    27:53  
 11     RUTGERS                                   290
     46.Ambar Patel          Rutgers            Sr M  10   46  586    26:11  *
     51.Alex Palmentieri     Rutgers            So M  10   51  585    26:18  *
     55.Bill Hulbert         Rutgers            Jr M  10   55  582    26:34  *
     67.Milo Schwab          Rutgers            Jr M  10   67  587    27:08  *
     71.Mike Snihur          Rutgers            So M  10   71  589    27:24  *
     75.Jerry Boucicaut      Rutgers            So M  10   75  581    27:40  
     80.Chris Avallon        Rutgers            So M  10   80  580    27:51  
      0.Brandon Smith        Rutgers            Fr M  10    0  588    28:17  
      0.Matt Lunemann        Rutgers            Sr M  10    0  584    29:39  
 12     SOUTH FLORIDA                             315
     54.Derek Lincoln        South Florida      Sr M  13   54  629    26:27  *
     59.Jeff Masterson       South Florida      Fr M  13   59  627    26:51  *
     62.Mike Rodriguez       South Florida      Fr M  13   62  630    27:00  *
     66.Chris Cox            South Florida      Jr M  13   66  625    27:06  *
     74.Thomas Ryan          South Florida      So M  13   74  631    27:35  *
     83.Eric Mayes           South Florida      Fr M  13   83  628    27:52  
     94.Brandon Dahlem       South Florida      So M  13   94  626    28:59  
 13     SETON HALL                                341
     31.Justin Wood          Seton Hall         Sr M  12   31  616    25:43  *
     70.Rob Novak            Seton Hall         Fr M  12   70  611    27:16  *
     73.Pawel Kornaszeski    Seton Hall         Fr M  12   73  609    27:34  *
     82.Ryan Colardeau       Seton Hall         Sr M  12   82  602    27:52  *
     85.Terrance Gallogly    Seton Hall         Fr M  12   85  606    27:54  *
     89.Desmond Perkins      Seton Hall         Jr M  12   89  613    28:30  
     90.Nick Campbell        Seton Hall         Fr M  12   90  601    28:32  
      0.Chad Vidal           Seton Hall         Fr M  12    0  614    29:22  
 14     DEPAUL                                    396
     48.Anthony Becknek      Depaul             Jr M  3    48  441    26:13  *
     79.Kyle Ferry           Depaul             So M  3    79  444    27:47  *
     86.Rob Morgan           Depaul             Fr M  3    86  447    27:59  *
     91.Dan Graca            Depaul             So M  3    91  446    28:33  *
     92.Ryan Solomon         Depaul             Fr M  3    92  449    28:38  *
     95.Clayton Smith        Depaul             So M  3    95  448    29:05  
     96.Brian Godar          Depaul             Fr M  3    96  445    29:08