NATIONAL MASTERS MEN 60 & Over 5K XC CHAMPIONSHIP

Race Date:11-24-02


Overall Results | Top Overall Men & Women | Age Group Results
Top Masters Men & Women | Masters Men Age Graded Results | Masters Women Age Graded Results
Special Scoring

Teams Results
| MASTERS MEN 60 | MASTERS MEN 70
PACE (min/mi) 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00
Back to CompuScore Home Page


NAT. MASTERS MEN 5K XC CHAMP.

                                                                  Gender     Age Group Masters Age Graded
Place    Runner           City/Town,State   Age Sx    Time   Pace Place        Place       PLP   Place

06:00 PACE(min/mi)   5:00   6:00   7:00   8:00   9:00   10:00   11:00   12:00

   1.Bill Borla           Torrington,CT      62 M U   19:26  6:15 1/45      M60-64:1/23    83.1% N//A   
   2.Thom Weddle          Burnsville,MN      64 M U   20:17  6:32 2/45      M60-64:2/23    81.2% N//A   
   3.Pat Cosgrove         Elizabeth,NJ       61 M U   20:47  6:41 3/45      M60-64:3/23    76.9% N//A   
   4.John Dugdale         Ridgefield,CT      68 M     20:56  6:44 4/45      M65-69:1/10    82.2% N//A   
   5.Sid Howard           Plainfield,NJ      63 M U   21:04  6:47 5/45      M60-64:4/23    77.4% N//A   
   6.Edward Smith         Mountain Lakes,NJ  60 M U   21:10  6:49 6/45      M60-64:5/23    74.8% N//A   
   7.Michael Service      Brentwood,NY       60 M U   21:11  6:49 7/45      M60-64:6/23    74.8% N//A   
   8.Carl Grimm           Rochester,NY       63 M U   21:21  6:52 8/45      M60-64:7/23    76.4% N//A   
   9.John Boyle           Deland,FL          60 M U   21:30  6:55 9/45      M60-64:8/23    73.6% N//A   

07:00 PACE(min/mi)   5:00   6:00   7:00   8:00   9:00   10:00   11:00   12:00

  10.Joe Cordero          Islip Terrace,NY   64 M U   22:24  7:13 10/45     M60-64:9/23    73.6% N//A   
  11.Edward Bown          Broadalbin,NY      61 M     22:25  7:13 11/45     M60-64:10/23   71.3% N//A   
  12.Jose Mendez          Brentwood,NY       64 M U   22:34  7:16 12/45     M60-64:11/23   73.0% N//A   
  13.John Leonard         Cliffwook Beach,NJ 65 M U   22:35  7:16 13/45     M65-69:2/10    73.7% N//A   
  14.Joe Renzella         Neptune City,NJ    61 M U   22:40  7:18 14/45     M60-64:12/23   70.5% N//A   
  15.Denis Daly           Harrison,NY        64 M U   22:51  7:21 15/45     M60-64:13/23   72.1% N//A   
  16.George Mc Intyre     Verona,NJ          60 M U   22:59  7:24 16/45     M60-64:14/23   68.9% N//A   
  17.Jerry Levasseur      Madison,CT         65 M U   23:07  7:26 17/45     M65-69:3/10    72.0% N//A   
  18.Harold Tepper        Morganville,NJ     60 M U   23:09  7:27 18/45     M60-64:15/23   68.4% N//A   
  19.Howie Brown          West Orange,NJ     60 M U   23:22  7:31 19/45     M60-64:16/23   67.8% N//A   
  20.Othmar Freyler       Henrietta,NY       69 M U   23:29  7:33 20/45     M65-69:4/10    74.1% N//A   
  21.Bruce Gilbert        Radnor,PA          67 M U   23:33  7:35 21/45     M65-69:5/10    72.3% N//A   
  22.Jim Aneshansley      Brooklyn,NY        67 M U   23:37  7:36 22/45     M65-69:6/10    72.1% N//A   
  23.Armando Oliveira     Edison,NJ          61 M U   23:39  7:37 23/45     M60-64:17/23   67.6% N//A   
  24.Thomas Kelly         Verona,NJ          61 M U   23:40  7:37 24/45     M60-64:18/23   67.6% N//A   
  25.Christophe Rush      Schenectady,NY     66 M     23:41  7:37 25/45     M65-69:7/10    71.1% N//A   
  26.Richard Hill         Middletown,NJ      66 M U   23:50  7:40 26/45     M65-69:8/10    70.6% N//A   
  27.Blaine Lawson        Stony Brook,NY     60 M U   24:00  7:43 27/45     M60-64:19/23   66.0% N//A   
  28.Paul Krentar         Piscataway,NJ      60 M U   24:22  7:51 28/45     M60-64:20/23   65.0% N//A   

08:00 PACE(min/mi)   5:00   6:00   7:00   8:00   9:00   10:00   11:00   12:00

  29.Peter Hettrich       Ballston,NY        67 M U   25:09  8:06 29/45     M65-69:9/10    67.7% N//A   
  30.William Fortune      Pearl River,NY     74 M     25:20  8:09 30/45     M70-74:1/7     73.2% N//A   
  31.Bernard Casserly     New City,NY        60 M     25:21  8:10 31/45     M60-64:21/23   62.5% N//A   
  32.Rob Moir             Fair Haven,NJ      63 M U   25:32  8:13 32/45     M60-64:22/23   63.9% N//A   
  33.Don Bozzone          Paramus,NJ         67 M U   26:04  8:23 33/45     M65-69:10/10   65.3% N//A   
  34.James Sutton         Reading,PA         71 M U   26:25  8:30 34/45     M70-74:2/7     67.5% N//A   
  35.Walt Mc Connell      Bolton Landing,NY  71 M U   26:47  8:37 35/45     M70-74:3/7     66.6% N//A   
  36.Frank Mari           Toms River,NJ      63 M U   26:51  8:39 36/45     M60-64:23/23   60.7% N//A   

09:00 PACE(min/mi)   5:00   6:00   7:00   8:00   9:00   10:00   11:00   12:00

  37.Joe La Bruno         Bayonne,NJ         71 M U   28:03  9:02 37/45     M70-74:4/7     63.6% N//A   
  38.Sab Koide            Dobbs Ferry,NY     79 M U   29:06  9:22 38/45     M75-79:1/4     68.7% N//A   
  39.Lester Ridings       Cedar Grove,NJ     78 M U   29:08  9:23 39/45     M75-79:2/4     67.5% N//A   
  40.Angel Aponte         Jersey City,NJ     75 M U   29:09  9:23 40/45     M75-79:3/4     64.5% N//A   
  41.John Mcmanus         Woodside,NY        79 M U   30:16  9:44 41/45     M75-79:4/4     66.0% N//A   

10:00 PACE(min/mi)   5:00   6:00   7:00   8:00   9:00   10:00   11:00   12:00

  42.Jay Demarest         Middletown,NJ      71 M U   31:35 10:10 42/45     M70-74:5/7     56.5% N//A   
  43.Bill Welsh           Staten Island,NY   73 M U   31:42 10:12 43/45     M70-74:6/7     57.7% N//A   

11:00 PACE(min/mi)   5:00   6:00   7:00   8:00   9:00   10:00   11:00   12:00

  44.Harold Beal          Spring Lake Hts,NJ 73 M U   37:06 11:56 44/45     M70-74:7/7     49.3% N//A   

12:00 PACE(min/mi)   5:00   6:00   7:00   8:00   9:00   10:00   11:00   12:00

  45.Clarence Lurch       Wall,NJ            82 M     44:55 14:27 45/45     M80-84:1/1     46.9% N//A   


Overall Results | Top Overall Men & Women | Age Group Results
Top Masters Men & Women | Masters Men Age Graded Results | Masters Women Age Graded Results
Special Scoring

Teams Results
| MASTERS MEN 60 | MASTERS MEN 70
PACE (min/mi) 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00
Back to CompuScore Home Page


TOP MASTERS FINISHERS
NAT. MASTERS MEN 5K XC CHAMP. TOP MALE MASTERS FINISHERS
PLACE RUNNER'S NAME       CITY/TOWN         AGE SX TEAM     (#)     TIME   PACE
   1.Bill Borla           Torrington,CT      62 M  55    U  115    19:26   6:15
   2.Thom Weddle          Burnsville,MN      64 M        U  114    20:17   6:32
   3.Pat Cosgrove         Elizabeth,NJ       61 M  59    U  167    20:47   6:41
   4.John Dugdale         Ridgefield,CT      68 M  55       295    20:56   6:44
   5.Sid Howard           Plainfield,NJ      63 M  52    U  207    21:04   6:47
   6.Edward Smith         Mountain Lakes,NJ  60 M        U  124    21:10   6:49
   7.Michael Service      Brentwood,NY       60 M  51    U  193    21:11   6:49
   8.Carl Grimm           Rochester,NY       63 M  54    U  322    21:21   6:52
   9.John Boyle           Deland,FL          60 M        U  102    21:30   6:55
  10.Joe Cordero          Islip Terrace,NY   64 M  51    U  130    22:24   7:13

Overall Results | Top Overall Men & Women | Age Group Results
Top Masters Men & Women | Masters Men Age Graded Results | Masters Women Age Graded Results
Special Scoring

Teams Results
| MASTERS MEN 60 | MASTERS MEN 70
PACE (min/mi) 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00
Back to CompuScore Home Page


AGE GROUP RESULTS

NAT. MASTERS MEN 5K XC CHAMP.      MALE AGES 60 TO 64
   1.Bill Borla           Torrington,CT      62 M     1   U  115    19:26   6:15
   2.Thom Weddle          Burnsville,MN      64 M     2   U  114    20:17   6:32
   3.Pat Cosgrove         Elizabeth,NJ       61 M     3   U  167    20:47   6:41
   4.Sid Howard           Plainfield,NJ      63 M     5   U  207    21:04   6:47
   5.Edward Smith         Mountain Lakes,NJ  60 M     6   U  124    21:10   6:49
   6.Michael Service      Brentwood,NY       60 M     7   U  193    21:11   6:49
   7.Carl Grimm           Rochester,NY       63 M     8   U  322    21:21   6:52


NAT. MASTERS MEN 5K XC CHAMP.      MALE AGES 65 TO 69
   1.John Dugdale         Ridgefield,CT      68 M     4      295    20:56   6:44
   2.John Leonard         Cliffwook Beach,NJ 65 M    13   U  288    22:35   7:16
   3.Jerry Levasseur      Madison,CT         65 M    17   U  116    23:07   7:26
   4.Othmar Freyler       Henrietta,NY       69 M    20   U  321    23:29   7:33
   5.Bruce Gilbert        Radnor,PA          67 M    21   U  121    23:33   7:35
   6.Jim Aneshansley      Brooklyn,NY        67 M    22   U  206    23:37   7:36
   7.Christophe Rush      Schenectady,NY     66 M    25      345    23:41   7:37


NAT. MASTERS MEN 5K XC CHAMP.      MALE AGES 70 TO 74
   1.William Fortune      Pearl River,NY     74 M    30      242    25:20   8:09
   2.James Sutton         Reading,PA         71 M    34   U  111    26:25   8:30
   3.Walt Mc Connell      Bolton Landing,NY  71 M    35   U  120    26:47   8:37
   4.Joe La Bruno         Bayonne,NJ         71 M    37   U  143    28:03   9:02
   5.Jay Demarest         Middletown,NJ      71 M    42   U  290    31:35  10:10
   6.Bill Welsh           Staten Island,NY   73 M    43   U  144    31:42  10:12
   7.Harold Beal          Spring Lake Hts,NJ 73 M    44   U  291    37:06  11:56


NAT. MASTERS MEN 5K XC CHAMP.      MALE AGES 75 TO 79
   1.Sab Koide            Dobbs Ferry,NY     79 M    38   U  241    29:06   9:22
   2.Lester Ridings       Cedar Grove,NJ     78 M    39   U  125    29:08   9:23
   3.Angel Aponte         Jersey City,NJ     75 M    40   U  145    29:09   9:23
   4.John Mcmanus         Woodside,NY        79 M    41   U  243    30:16   9:44



NAT. MASTERS MEN 5K XC CHAMP.      MALE AGES 80 TO 84
   1.Clarence Lurch       Wall,NJ            82 M    45      292    44:55  14:27


Overall Results | Top Overall Men & Women | Age Group Results
Top Masters Men & Women | Masters Men Age Graded Results | Masters Women Age Graded Results
Special Scoring

Teams Results
| MASTERS MEN 60 | MASTERS MEN 70
PACE (min/mi) 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00
Back to CompuScore Home Page


MASTERS MEN 60 Team Results(*=Scoring Member)
PLACE (#) TEAM                                     TOTAL
  1     WOLFPIT RC MEN 60                       1:03:29
      1.Bill Borla           Torrington,CT      62 M  55    U  115    19:26  *
      4.John Dugdale         Ridgefield,CT      68 M  55       295    20:56  *
     17.Jerry Levasseur      Madison,CT         65 M  55    U  116    23:07  *
  2     BOHEMIA TC MEN 60                       1:06:09
      7.Michael Service      Brentwood,NY       60 M  51    U  193    21:11  *
     10.Joe Cordero          Islip Terrace,NY   64 M  51    U  130    22:24  *
     12.Jose Mendez          Brentwood,NY       64 M  51    U  131    22:34  *
     27.Blaine Lawson        Stony Brook,NY     60 M  51    U  129    24:00  
  3     SHORE AC A MEN 60                       1:09:05
     13.John Leonard         Cliffwook Beach,NJ 65 M  60    U  288    22:35  *
     14.Joe Renzella         Neptune City,NJ    61 M  60    U  283    22:40  *
     26.Richard Hill         Middletown,NJ      66 M  60    U  282    23:50  *
     32.Rob Moir             Fair Haven,NJ      63 M  60    U  286    25:32  
     36.Frank Mari           Toms River,NJ      63 M  60    U  285    26:51  
  4     ESSEX RUNNING CLUB MEN 60               1:10:01
     16.George Mc Intyre     Verona,NJ          60 M  53    U  216    22:59  *
     19.Howie Brown          West Orange,NJ     60 M  53    U  217    23:22  *
     24.Thomas Kelly         Verona,NJ          61 M  53    U  218    23:40  *
  5     CENTRAL PARK TC MEN 60                  1:11:06
      5.Sid Howard           Plainfield,NJ      63 M  52    U  207    21:04  *
     22.Jim Aneshansley      Brooklyn,NY        67 M  52    U  206    23:37  *
     34.James Sutton         Reading,PA         71 M  52    U  111    26:25  *
  6     TENONITIS AC MEN 60                     1:11:15
     11.Edward Bown          Broadalbin,NY      61 M  57       346    22:25  *
     25.Christophe Rush      Schenectady,NY     66 M  57       345    23:41  *
     29.Peter Hettrich       Ballston,NY        67 M  57    U  296    25:09  *

MASTERS MEN 70 Team Results(*=Scoring Member)
PLACE (#) TEAM                                     TOTAL
  1     MILLROSE AC MEN 70                      1:24:42
     30.William Fortune      Pearl River,NY     74 M  77       242    25:20  *
     38.Sab Koide            Dobbs Ferry,NY     79 M  77    U  241    29:06  *
     41.John Mcmanus         Woodside,NY        79 M  77    U  243    30:16  *
  2     CENTRAL JERSEY RR MEN 70                1:28:54
     37.Joe La Bruno         Bayonne,NJ         71 M  76    U  143    28:03  *
     40.Angel Aponte         Jersey City,NJ     75 M  76    U  145    29:09  *
     43.Bill Welsh           Staten Island,NY   73 M  76    U  144    31:42  *
  3     SHORE ACE MEN 70                        1:53:36
     42.Jay Demarest         Middletown,NJ      71 M  78    U  290    31:35  *
     44.Harold Beal          Spring Lake Hts,NJ 73 M  78    U  291    37:06  *
     45.Clarence Lurch       Wall,NJ            82 M  78       292    44:55  *

NAT. MASTERS MEN 5K XC CHAMP. -- MASTERS MALE AGE GRADED RESULTS
   1.Bill Borla           Torrington,CT      62 M   U    19:26   6:15  83.2%
   2.John Dugdale         Ridgefield,CT      68 M        20:56   6:44  82.3%
   3.Thom Weddle          Burnsville,MN      64 M   U    20:17   6:32  81.3%
   4.Sid Howard           Plainfield,NJ      63 M   U    21:04   6:47  77.5%
   5.Pat Cosgrove         Elizabeth,NJ       61 M   U    20:47   6:41  77.0%
   6.Carl Grimm           Rochester,NY       63 M   U    21:21   6:52  76.5%
   7.Edward Smith         Mountain Lakes,NJ  60 M   U    21:10   6:49  74.8%
   8.Michael Service      Brentwood,NY       60 M   U    21:11   6:49  74.8%
   9.Othmar Freyler       Henrietta,NY       69 M   U    23:29   7:33  74.2%
  10.John Boyle           Deland,FL          60 M   U    21:30   6:55  73.7%
  11.John Leonard         Cliffwook Beach,NJ 65 M   U    22:35   7:16  73.7%
  12.Joe Cordero          Islip Terrace,NY   64 M   U    22:24   7:13  73.6%
  13.William Fortune      Pearl River,NY     74 M        25:20   8:09  73.2%
  14.Jose Mendez          Brentwood,NY       64 M   U    22:34   7:16  73.0%
  15.Bruce Gilbert        Radnor,PA          67 M   U    23:33   7:35  72.3%
  16.Denis Daly           Harrison,NY        64 M   U    22:51   7:21  72.1%
  17.Jim Aneshansley      Brooklyn,NY        67 M   U    23:37   7:36  72.1%
  18.Jerry Levasseur      Madison,CT         65 M   U    23:07   7:26  72.0%
  19.Edward Bown          Broadalbin,NY      61 M        22:25   7:13  71.3%
  20.Christophe Rush      Schenectady,NY     66 M        23:41   7:37  71.1%
  21.Richard Hill         Middletown,NJ      66 M   U    23:50   7:40  70.6%
  22.Joe Renzella         Neptune City,NJ    61 M   U    22:40   7:18  70.6%
  23.George Mc Intyre     Verona,NJ          60 M   U    22:59   7:24  68.9%
  24.Sab Koide            Dobbs Ferry,NY     79 M   U    29:06   9:22  68.7%
  25.Harold Tepper        Morganville,NJ     60 M   U    23:09   7:27  68.4%
  26.Howie Brown          West Orange,NJ     60 M   U    23:22   7:31  67.8%
  27.Peter Hettrich       Ballston,NY        67 M   U    25:09   8:06  67.7%
  28.Armando Oliveira     Edison,NJ          61 M   U    23:39   7:37  67.6%
  29.Thomas Kelly         Verona,NJ          61 M   U    23:40   7:37  67.6%
  30.James Sutton         Reading,PA         71 M   U    26:25   8:30  67.6%